Green walnut-shell. The walnut is a very useful product. Not only the nut is used in medicine, but also the pericarp and even the leaves, which are very rich in tannins and vitamin C. Walnuts contain up to 77% of fat, there are proteins, minerals and micronutrients such as calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iodine, iron, magnesium. They are also used in various skin lesions: burns, non-healing wounds, neurodermatitis, eczema. They helps to improve skin condition. Walnut oil is often used for tanning. If you dub the skin with peanut butter, you can tan faster and better. Also walnut contains other beneficial for skin vitamins A, C, K, P, vitamins of group B, carotenoids, biologically active substances. In its composition there are also macro and micronutrients such as iron, magnesium, iodine, calcium, cobalt, zinc, copper and others. Thanks to all these components, the use of walnut oil in cosmetics provides highly effective results in the improvement of especially dry and already fading mature skin. The use of walnut oil contributes to softening, adequate nourishment and hydration of too dry and lacking of moisture skin.