Arnica is a perennial herbaceous plant that has direct downy stems. It is a beautiful plant with bright sun-yellow flowers that grows in the mountains and on the edges of coniferous forests. It has hemostatic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and wound-healing effects.

Arnica has unique healing properties due to the content of various substances in its composition - alcohols, phytocides, vitamins, antioxidants, oils and tannins. Cosmetics based on the medicinal properties of arnica are considered an effective anti-inflammatory agent for skin care. The arnica composition includes arnitsin that is recognized a basic substance that increases the skin's resistance negative factors. Thanks to vitamins and antioxidants which are a part of arnica composition cosmetics based on it are used as a powerful anti-aging and excellent anti-bacterial agent. It excellently tones the skin, and also treats small inflammation. Perhaps the most valuable property of arnica which can be used in cosmetology - venomotoric: this plant helps to reduce the severity of vascular mesh in rosacea and bruising and extravasations.

Arnica extract is included in the care products for oily, prone to acne skin; arnica is used in dandruff and hair loss. It accelerates the healing of wounds and abrasions, analogize injuries, relieves swelling. Arnica contains an ingredient that can stimulate the local skin blood flow and increase the metabolism of epithelial cells. It has anti-inflammatory and soothing effect, infusion of arnica is especially good for removing dark circles under the eyes and chapped lips.

Whitening effect is a relatively new plant property that has been identified recently. According to recent data, triterpene acid from arnica flowers are one of the most powerful of the known inhibitors of the synthesis of melanin, therefore considered as an agent for combating hyperpigmentation.

Back to list