Witch hazel

Witch hazel

Witch hazel is a kind of deciduous shrubs of the Hamamelidaceae family. Witch hazel accelerates the healing, reduces inflammation and hypostases, protects from infections when it’s used externally. The extract of this plant is being used for treatment of over greasy or weather skin, insect bites, sunburns, eczema, varicose veins, acne, infections an oral cavity and throat.  Witch hazel extract has a very strong antibacterial and antifungal properties, it is effective against all inflammatory processes, indispensable in acne, pustular rashes of any origin, traumatic skin lesions and dermatitis.

It has strong antioxidant properties, protects the skin from UV radiation, soothes and accelerates the healing of skin after sunburn, stimulates cracks and scratches to skin over.

The leaves of the plant contain tannins and flavonoids. These components have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect on the skin. Witch hazel soothes the skin, contracts enlarged pores, and prevents inflammation and rashes. It is added to the cosmetics for problematic, oily skin prone to irritation and inflammation. Extracts and hydrolates of Hamamelis Virginiana are successfully used for the treatment of acne vulgaris, acne, dark circles under the eyes.

Due to hemostatic properties witch hazel is added to aftershave creams and lotions. Components of the plant promote rapid healing of small wounds. Witch hazel is added to the aftersun products, it prevents flaking of the skin after excessive irradiation by UV rays, reduces irritation, and heals the damaged layers of the dermis.

It is also known that witch hazel has the ability to reduce the diaper rash and irritation after insect bites and in allergic dermatitis. 

Back to list