Glycerin

Glycerin

Glycerin is a colorless, viscous, highly hygroscopic liquid, is miscible with water in all proportions. Glycerin is used in cosmetology as an effective skin moisturizer. The main property of glycerin is hygroscopic; it perfectly absorbs moisture from the environment. Because of this property substance is included to formulations of creams for face and hands. When applied to the skin in humid conditions glycerin begins to pull moisture from the air forming a moist membrane on the face, whereby it becomes soft and velvety. With regular application of a preparation existing wrinkles on the face skin are filled with moisture, leaving it smoother, wrinkles become invisible, and the surface layer of the skin is protected from the effects of microbes and various pollutants. Masks with glycerine perfectly fight with excessive dryness and dehydration of the skin, eczema, as well as  with age-related changes.   

Pure vegetable glycerin is an excellent cleanser and moisturizer. It helps skin cells to retain moisture, draws additional water molecules, and restores skin elasticity. In glycerin very little of potentially toxic substances are contained, so it rarely causes allergic reactions, so it can even be used for the care of children's skin.

Back to list