Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil is the lightest of all oils containing menthol. It is successfully used in cosmetology, and is suitable for all skin types.

The use of oil for oily skin provides narrowing of pores, adjustment of the sebaceous glands. Peppermint oil helps dry skin to keep moisture. Moreover, peppermint removes signs of fatigue. It is best suitable for oily skin, eliminating inflammation, acne, bacterial dermatitis. Peppermint essential oil can improve the skin with the first signs of eczema.

As for other cosmetic effects of peppermint oil, they include improving complexion and enhancing skin's natural protective functions. Also, its use helps to get rid of spider veins on the face (cuperosis).
Peppermint oil can be used for sunburn, insect bites, for treatment of herpes on the lips, scabies, shingles, fungal skin diseases, bacterial dermatitis and eczema.

Back to list